place-holder-clear

Student Visa Requirements

Student Visa Requirements

By Thai law, non-Thai students must be on an Education Visa (Type ED through CRICS) or on a visa that “follows” their parent’s visa (Type O). Students may not be enrolled at CRICS while on a tourist visa.

For students who get an ED visa through CRICS there is a Student Visa Assistance fee of 2000 baht per student per school year. Parents are responsible for all visa application costs.

Parents of those on a Student Visa may request paperwork to apply for a Guardian Visa. Please inform yourself of the rules by the Thai government that are requirements for obtaining a Guardian Visa.
By Thai law the Guardian Visa allows a parent to live in Thailand for the purpose of caring for their children. It is against the law for a parent on a Guardian Visa to work or volunteer. CRICS will not request a Guardian Visa on behalf of a parent who is working for another organization.
Additionally, there must be 500,000 baht in a Thai bank account for 2 months before the Guardian Visa can be renewed the first time (it must be in the name of each parent who is a Guardian). There must be 500,000 baht in a Thai bank account three months before the Guardian visa is renewed the second year.
One parent can “follow” one child.
The CRICS fee for a Guardian visa wis 3000 baht per parent per school year. The family is responsible for all visa application costs.

Please complete the following steps if you would like to apply for an Education Visa. The Guardian Visa application is part of the same form.

For Students who are currently in the US:

1. Complete the form using the link below. CRICS will then send you an endorsement letter.

2. Obtain and complete a visa application form from your local Thai consulate (this form can also be found on most Thai consulate websites as well as visa costs).

3. Send the completed form, your passport, and the CRICS endorsement letter to the consulate. The consulate will process the request and return your passport with the new visa to you.

4. You are now ready to enter Thailand. Upon your arrival, you will receive a 90-day-stamp. Close to 90 days, the CRICS staff will take you to the Chiang Rai Immigration Department where you will receive a 1-year stamp.

For Students who are not from the US:

1. Complete the form using the link below.

2. Request an appointment with Nuu (Visa Administrator at CRICS) at chompoo@crics.asia. In your email please tell her which Thai Consulate you will be using.

3. Come to your appointment with Nuu. Please bring all passports.

4. Nuu will prepare the supporting documents for you and let you know when they are ready to be picked up from CRICS.

5. Apply for your visa at a Thai Consulate. Upon your arrival, you will receive a 90-day-stamp. Close to 90 days, the CRICS staff will take you to the Chiang Rai Immigration Department where you will receive a 1-year stamp.

If you have any questions concerning visas, please contact the CRICS visa administrator: chompoo@crics.asia.

 

Student Visa Form

About CRICS

A family learning community since 1998, Chiang Rai International Christian School (CRICS) exists to serve the servant in Northern Thailand by providing quality, innovative, affordable, family-oriented English Christian Education. For Christians who would like to volunteer teach in Thailand, Chiang Rai International Christian School is an excellent place to serve.

Search this site! | Go to Home Page

Copyright © 2013. Chiang Rai International Christian School. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Like us on Facebook

Check out our Recent News

Email: recruiter@crics.asia

Phone: (053-702-185 Local) (Internationally +66-53-702-185)

Street Address: 331 Moo 14 T. Baan Duu A. Muang, Chiang Rai 57100

Accreditation

CRICS is accredited by the Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC), the Association of Christian Schools International (ACSI), and Thailand’s Office for National Education Standards and Quality Assessment (ONESQA).

 

 

 

wasc logo

 

 

 

ACSI_Logo_Accred_REV

ONESQA